Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The websites www.emporiumd.com.au and www.emporiumd.com(the Sites) are owned and operated by ABN 82813095257 trading as Emporium D (Emporium D or we, us, our). Emporium D maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Policy).

The Privacy Statement discloses the privacy practices for the Sites.

Collecting Personal Information

The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Sites, to improve the Sites, and to keep you informed. 

We may require you to register your personal information in order to access some parts of the Sites which may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, credit card details and telephone number (Registration).

If you do not provide us with your personal information where required, we may not be able to provide you with full use of or access to the Sites.

We use customer contact information from Registration to send you information about our Sites or to contact you for customer service reasons. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. IDs and passwords may be created during Registration and these are collected to verify your identity.

We will not disclose any information you provide during Registration or through the process of purchasing an item without your consent, except as required by law. Your information may be shared with Third parties who assist us in providing a service to us, such as the production of the Sites. We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to any related bodies corporate or entities. 

There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by us to assist in our researching and targeting of key markets. However your information will be used in an aggregated manner, meaning that the information from many users will be grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user.

Cookies

When you visit the Sites the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A "cookie" is a piece of text stored by your web browser. The cookie is transferred to your computer memory or hard disk from a website for record keeping. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data and helps us to store information on how visitors to the Sites use it and the pages that may be of most interest. Most browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, and the time frame to keep them, but rejecting cookies makes some parts of the Sites unusable. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. 

Accuracy of your personal information

When you register you must provide accurate, complete and up-to-date registration information, as requested. It is your responsibility to inform Emporium D of any changes to your registration information.

Should your information change, please notify Emporium D immediately at info@EmporiumD.com.au.

Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us to see what it is and if it is up-to-date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

Linked sites

This privacy statement is valid only for the Sites. Other sites, including those to which the Sites links and third party sites or services with which the Sites interact, may have their own privacy policies and practices separate from our control. 

You acknowledge that such Linked Sites are not operated by us and we are not responsible for their privacy policies.

Storage and Security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however security of information provided by you cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the Internet.

Amendment of Privacy Statement

Emporium D may, in its absolute discretion, vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and those modifications or amendments will be binding on you once deployed on the Sites.